Conference Programme

Monday, 24th April 2017
18:30 - 19:00 Pre-registration
19:00 - 22:00 Welcome reception
Tuesday, 25th April 2017
8:00 - 9:00 Registration
9:00 - 9:30 Opening ceremony
Welcome and opening address by organiser

Dr. Aleš Hančič, director of TECOS, Slovenia
Chairman of the Organising Committee
Chairman of the International Scientific Committee

Marko HREN
Government representative
Government Office for Development and Cohesion Policy – Smart Specialisation Unit

9:30 - 11:00 Plenary session I

R. Zenker, A. Buchwalder
THERMAL SURFACE TREATMENT, JOINING AND ADDITIVE MANUFACTURING USING HIGH ENERGY ELECTRON BEAM
keynote paper

P. F. Filz
AUTOMATIC OPTIMIZATION OF PART, MOLD AND PROCESS IN INJECTION MOLDING – A KEYSTONE OF INDUSTRY 4.0
keynote paper

J.L. Ocaña, R. Jagdheesh, J.J. García-Ballesteros, F. Cordovilla
GENERATION OF MODIFIED WETTABILITY METALLIC SURFACES BY SHORT PULSE LASERS
keynote paper

N. Ben Khalifa
PREDICTION, MONITORING AND CONTROL PROCESS-INDUCED PRODUCT PROPERTIES IN METAL FORMING
keynote paper

11:00 - 11:20 Coffee break
11:20 - 13:10 Plenary session II

R. Speight
THE FUTURE OF MAKING THINGS
keynote paper

M. Kolbe
STEELWORK INDUSTRY AS CARRIER OF INDUSTRY 4.0 INNOVATION
keynote paper

M. Rosso
THE SUPERALLOYS TREE: STRUCTURE/ PROPERTY RELATIONSHIP, PERFORMANCES AND ADVANCED APPLICATIONS
keynote paper

M. Pellizzari
NEW PERSPECTIVES FOR POWDER METALLURGICAL TOOL STEELS
keynote paper

F. Bleicher
VIBRATION ASSISTED MACHINING
keynote paper

13:10 - 14:20 Lunch break
14:20 - 15:40 Parallel session 1
Robotisation and automatisation

D. Klobčar, J. Tušek, M. Lindič, B. Bell
ROBOTIC WIRE ARC ADDITIVE MANUFACTURING OF METAL PRODUCTS

M. Bem, I. Kovač
RECONFIGURABLE WORKCELL

I. Lekše, J. Sluga, D. Rajšelj, T. Savšek
COMPLETE AUTOMATION SOLUTIONS FOR INTERNAL LOGISTICS

P. Krapež
LABELING MACHINE

14:20 - 15:40 Parallel session 2
Smart tools and mechatronic systems

J. A. Dieste, D. Ponce, P. Castel, L. García
LARGE COMPONENTS MULTIMATERIAL HYBRID MANUFACTURING
invited abstract

F. Arnold, A. Nestler, A. Brosius
MODULAR TOOLING CONCEPT FOR HEAVY-DUTY TURNING
invited abstract

C. Schöberlein, J. Quellmalz, H. Schlegel, M. Putz
INTEGRATION OF PRONY-ANALYSIS FOR PROCESS-PARALLEL CONTROL LOOP MONITORING ON MACHINE TOOLS

H. Kirchner, P. Birnbaum, J. Quellmalz, H. Schlegel, V. Kräusel
SERVO-FORMING-UNIT WITH DIRECT POSITION FEEDBACK CONTROL APPLICATION FOR HIGH DYNAMIC OPERATIONS

15:40 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 17:20 Parallel session 1
IOT and cloud technologies and Business models and management in manufacturing

D. Kozjek, R. Vrabič, D. Kralj, P. Butala
SMART USAGE AND ADVANCED MANAGEMENT OF DATA IN PLASTIC INJECTION MOULDING SYSTEMS

P. Hafner
QTREE – A MODERN APPROACH TO LABORATORY MANAGEMENT

H. Zupan, M. Debevec, N. Herakovič
PILOT PROJECT TO ESTABLISH THE SYSTEM OF FACTORIES OF THE FUTURE

D. Kusić, A. Hančič
IMPLEMENTATION OF INDUSTRY 4.0 SOLUTIONS INTO THE TOOL MAKING INDUSTRY

16:00 - 17:40 Parallel session 2
Integrated design

B. Smoljan, D. Iljkić, S. Smokvina Hanza, L. Štic, A. Borić, D. Rubeša, H. Novak
AN APPLICATION OF JOMINY TEST RESULTS IN COMPUTER SIMULATIONS OF STEEL QUENCHING

D. Kusić, B. Žagar
I-VITAL PROJECT: DEVELOPMENT OF ENERGY HARVESTING UNIT FOR INCREASING THE AUTONOMY OF MOTORCYCLISTS

F. S. Gobber, I. Peter, M. Rosso
MICROSTRUCTURAL CHARACTERIZATION AND WEAR RESISTANCE OF DIFFERENT GRADES OF CEMENTED CARBIDE

W. Sitek, A. Jabłoński
NUMERICAL SIMULATION OF THE SYNERGIC EFFECT OF THE ALLOYING ELEMENTS ON STEELS’ HARDENABILITY

W. Sitek, J. Trzaska, M. Noworolnik
CALCULATION OF CONTENT THE SELECTED ALLOYING ELEMENTS IN STEEL WITH REQUIRED HARDENABILITY USING GENETIC ALGORITHMS

T. Ferleš , D. Kobold , F. J. Melero Muñoz
NEW TRAINING CONCEPT FOR ECODESIGNERS IN ELECTRONICS SECTOR

19:00 - 22:00 Banquet dinner
Restaurant in the HOTEL UNION
Wednesday 26th April 2017
9:00 - 10:40 Parallel session 1
Advanced production technologies

C. Kukla, J. Gonzalez-Gutierrezb, S. Hampel, C. Burkhardt, C. Holzer
THE SDS PROCESS: A VIABLE WAY FOR THE PRODUCTION OF METAL PARTS
invited abstract

M. Tisza, Z. Lukács, P. Z. Kovácsc, D. Budai
INVESTIGATION OF THE FORMABILITY OF METALLIC ALLOYS IN HOT FORMING CONDITIONS
invited paper

M. Jenko , B. Senčič, V. Leskovšek
THE EFFECT OF SURFACE ACTIVE ELEMENTS ON THE MECJANICAL PROPERTIES OF HIGH STRENGHT SPRING STEEL 51CrV4Mo

M. Wimmer, C. Maurer
INTERPOLATION IN MULTIPOINT TOOLING - A STUDY ON ESSENTIAL DESIGN PARAMETERS AND A NEW MULTILAYER APPROACH

A. Sewohl, P. Müller, S. Kriechenbauer, R. Mauermann, H. Schlegel, M. Putz
IDENTIFICATION OF SIGNIFICANT PROCESS PARAMETERS FOR DEEP DRAWING WITH SUPERIMPOSED VIBRATIONS ON SERVO-SCREW PRESSES

9:00 - 10:30 Parallel session 2
Advanced materials

A. Gooneie, J. Gonzalez-Gutierrez, C. Kukla, C.Holzer
MOLECULAR DYNAMICS SIMULATIONS AS A TOOL FOR MATERIAL SELECTION IN METAL INJECTION MOULDING FEEDSTOCKS

T.Oevermann, S. Saalfeld, T. Niendorf, B. Scholtes
SAFE AND RELIABLE COMPONENTS BY PROCESS INITEGRATION OF INDUCTIVE HEAT TREATMENT AND DEEP ROLLING
invited paper

P. Gregorčič, B. Marušič, U. Pavlovčič, M. Jezeršek
LASER COLORATION OF METAL SURFACES AND ITS CHARACTERIZATION BY SPECTROMETRY

10:40 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:40 Parallel session 1
Advanced production technologies

C. Hopmann, M. Theunissen, B. Grümer, J. Heinisch, P. Bibow
NEW METHODS IN INJECTION MOULDING CONCERNING SELF-OPTIMISING PROCESSES

I. Sabotin, A. Glojek, A. Lebar, M. Jerman, P. Drešar, J. Valentinčič
DEVELOPMENT AND MANUFACTURING OF THE POLYMER MICROREACTOR BASEPLATE

M. Peroša, A. Lebar, M. Jerman, I. Sabotin, P. Drešar, J. Valentinčič
OPTIMIZATION OF DLP STEREOLITHOGRAPHY PROCESS

R. Zaplotnik, G. Primc, A. Vesel, U. Cvelbar, M. Mozetič
PLASMA TECHNOLOGIES FOR TAILORING SURFACE PROPERTIES OF SOLID MATERIALS
invited abstract

D. Kobold, R. Bizjan, B. Šmuc
MOULD CONCEPT FOR AUTONOMOUS INJECTION MOULDING OF GEOMETRICALLY DIFFERENT PARTS

11:00 - 12:40 Parallel session 2
Advanced materials

B. Žagar
POLYCOMP – REVOLUTIONARY PROCESSIGN TECHNOLOGY USING THERMOPLASTIC COMPOSITES FOR LIGHTWEIGHT STRUCTURAL PRODUCTS

A. Oseli, D. Stušek, I. Emri
PREDICTING LIFETIME OF POLYMERIC STRUCTURES AND PRODUCTS

P. Oblak, J. Gonzalez-Gutierrez, B. Zupančič, A. Aulova and I. Emri
EFFECT OF EXTENSIVE MECHANICAL RECYCLING ON PROCESSABILITY AND RHEOLOGICAL PROPERTIES OF HIGH DENSITY POLYETHYLENE (HDPE)

A. Hančič
VALIDATION OF A SIMPLE MATHEMATICAL MODEL FOR PREDICTING MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF CELLULOSE BASED PLASTIC COMPOSITE

12:40 - 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 - 15:30 Parallel session 1
Advanced production technologies

N. Novak, M. Vesenjak, Z. Ren
FUNCTIONALLY GRADED AUXETIC METAMATERIALS BUILT FROM INVERTED TETRAPODS

S. Klančnik, M. Ficko, I. Pahole, M. Paulič
PROCESSING OF METALLOGRAPHIC IMAGES
invited abstract

A. Kočar, Z. Ren, A. Glojek, A. Hančič
INFLUENCE OF COLD WELDS ON THE MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF POLYMERIC MATERIALS

M. Petrič, S. Kastelic, A. Mahmutovič, P. Mrvar
DEVELOPMENT OF QUALITY CASTINGS PROCESSS USING NUMERICAL SIMULATION

A. Glojek
INJECTION MOLDING SIMULATION BENCH-MARKING OF MACRO AND MICRO PARTS

14:00 - 15:30 Parallel session 2
Advanced materials

L. Petan, J. L. Ocaña, J. Grum
LASER SHOCK PEENING ON A PRECIPITATION HARDENABLE TOOL STEEL
invited paper

P. Gregorčič, A. Strnišnik, U. Gartnar, M. Hočevar
MICRO AND NANOSTRUCTURING OF SUPERHYDROPHOBIC SURFACES BY A NANOSECOND ND:YAG MARKING LASER

M. Terčelj, G. Kugler
IMPROVEMENTS IN TESTING OF THERMAL FATIGUE RESISTANCE OF TOOLS FOR HOT WORKING
invited paper

15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 17:20 Parallel session 1
Advanced production technologies

T. Pepelnjak, M. Jeseničnik
ANALYSIS OF EXSTRUSION PROCESS OF POLYPROPILENE PLATE

W. Friesenbichler, A. Neunhäuserer, M. Fasching, E. Mitsoulis
THE IMPORTANCE OF VISCOELASTICITY AND PRESSURE DEPENDENCE OF VISCOSITY FOR SIMULATION OF MELT FLOW IN INJECTION MOLDING AND CAPILLARY RHEOMETRY

A. Neunhäuserer, S. Arunachalam, W. Friesenbichler
INFLUENCE OF ELONGATIONAL FLOW GENERATING NOZZLES ON MATERIAL PROPERTIES OF POLYPROPYLENE NANOCOMPOSITES

A. Neunhäuserer, S. Arunachalam, W. Friesenbichler
ADVANCES IN INJECTION MOLDING COMPOUNDING ON CARBON FOORPRINT IN THE PRODUCTION OF POLYMER NANOCOMPOSITES

16:00 - 17:20 Parallel session 2
Advanced materials

L. García Quiles, C. Muñoz Alcalde , Á. Fernández Cuello, P. Castell Muixi
WORKING WITH BIOPOLYMERS: OVERVIEW OF PROCESS TROUBLESHOOTING
Invited abstract

V. H. Ingole, T. Vuherer, A. V. Ghule, V. Kokol
HYDROXYAPATITE - NANOCELLULOSE BASED COMPOSITES FOR BONE REGENERATION

V. Žepič, B. Šmuc, B. Gonzalvo Bas, P. Cinelli, A. Hančič
MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF MICROCELLULAR MOULDED NANOCLAY REINFORCED PLA

A. Anžlovar, N. Čuk, M. Kunaver, E. Žagar
ISOLATION OF NANOCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE AND ITS APPLICATION AS A NANOFILLER IN VARIOUS POLYMER MATRICES
Invited paper

17:20 - 17:30 Closure of the scientific conference

Programme for accompanying persons

Programme for persons accompanying participants will be organised for groups of at least 5 participants.